Plugin killed site, here we go again...

Discussion in 'Wordpress Support' started by Davek0974, Jan 18, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Davek0974

    Davek0974 UKBF Ace Free Member

    2,597 308
    I have been running "WooCommerce Shipping Pro with Table Rate (BASIC)" for a few years now, it worked great and was easy to setup, my shipping rate table is pretty comprehensive.

    Tonight i did a full backup as always and then updated my plugins one by one as usual, this plugin had an update but it has now lost all of my shipping rate data, or at least its not visible or working anymore.

    I have contacted my hosts requesting the date of the last full site backup and also logged a mail with the plugin writers.

    It would be great if there was an "Undo" feature or "Rollback" within WordPress as it seems so easy to wreck the site even without trying! I could restore by myself but it takes a while.

    Anyone else use this plugin??

    Is there a way to extract my shipping table data from the database??
     
    Posted: Jan 18, 2018 By: Davek0974 Member since: Mar 7, 2008
    #1
  2. Davek0974

    Davek0974 UKBF Ace Free Member

    2,597 308
    Had to do a manual restore as host backup was too old.

    Site is back up but WP refuses to let me log in ??
     
    Posted: Jan 18, 2018 By: Davek0974 Member since: Mar 7, 2008
    #2
  3. Davek0974

    Davek0974 UKBF Ace Free Member

    2,597 308
    Still no login - cleared browser cache, rebooted mac, it just gets stuck in the login page in a loop, no messages, no errors.

    The hosting tech guy logged in ok with my credentials so it seems its me??

    Anything i can do?


    On a plus note - the site is working fine so the plugin definitely broke it,
     
    Posted: Jan 18, 2018 By: Davek0974 Member since: Mar 7, 2008
    #3
  4. fisicx

    fisicx It's Major Clanger! Staff Member

    32,665 9,678
    Delete the plugin folder in cpanel/FTP. That will let you log back in
     
    Posted: Jan 18, 2018 By: fisicx Member since: Sep 12, 2006
    #4
  5. Davek0974

    Davek0974 UKBF Ace Free Member

    2,597 308
    Hiya Fisicx,

    Don't seem to have one??
     
    Posted: Jan 18, 2018 By: Davek0974 Member since: Mar 7, 2008
    #5
  6. Davek0974

    Davek0974 UKBF Ace Free Member

    2,597 308
    Still stuck in a login loop, i have tried on two pc's now, one mac and still can not get in - it just goes from login straight back to login??

    Anyone know how i can get access to my site please???

    Have two orders that i cant process :(
     
    Posted: Jan 19, 2018 By: Davek0974 Member since: Mar 7, 2008
    #6
  7. Davek0974

    Davek0974 UKBF Ace Free Member

    2,597 308
    Ok, back in - i tried deleting .htaccess - no change so put that back, then checked the browser link i was trying to use and it contained a redirect but no idea how that go there, deleted it and went direct to wp-admin and it worked.

    I have bookmarks for my sites so when manually typing the login address i guess autofill was adding the rest of the junk somehow.

    Anyway its all up again, i need to sort the plugin out though as that is totally junk now.
     
    Posted: Jan 19, 2018 By: Davek0974 Member since: Mar 7, 2008
    #7
  8. Davek0974

    Davek0974 UKBF Ace Free Member

    2,597 308
    Posted: Jan 19, 2018 By: Davek0974 Member since: Mar 7, 2008
    #8
  9. Davek0974

    Davek0974 UKBF Ace Free Member

    2,597 308
    Hmm, odd - since restoring my site last week, the browser link keeps reverting to the broken style with the redirect as shown above. If I remove the text following .php it all works, if not then i get the redirect loop.

    Anyone know what is changing the browser target???
     
    Posted: Jan 21, 2018 By: Davek0974 Member since: Mar 7, 2008
    #9
  10. Alan

    Alan UKBF Legend Full Member - Verified Business

    6,538 1,804
    Is it not a matter of just clearing your browser cache/history? Looks like just a browser history auto complete.
     
    Posted: Jan 21, 2018 By: Alan Member since: Aug 16, 2011
    #10
  11. Davek0974

    Davek0974 UKBF Ace Free Member

    2,597 308
    Thanks I have done that many times but will go again :)
     
    Posted: Jan 22, 2018 By: Davek0974 Member since: Mar 7, 2008
    #11
  12. Alistairgd

    Alistairgd UKBF Newcomer Free Member

    1 0
    This type of link can be perfectly normal, it is not an autocomplete and it is not corrupted, it is just the way WP handles some logins. For example I get the exact same type of URL shown above if I am using an htaccess login protection - and it logs in just fine, ie custom login pages will use this type of link.

    Are you still having issues?
     
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2018
    Posted: Jan 31, 2018 By: Alistairgd Member since: Jan 31, 2018
    #12
  13. Davek0974

    Davek0974 UKBF Ace Free Member

    2,597 308
    No, thanks.
    I deleted the junk after the .php, saved the bookmark again and now it works ok.
     
    Posted: Feb 1, 2018 By: Davek0974 Member since: Mar 7, 2008
    #13
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.