Updated and upgraded

Discussion in 'Website Reviews & Testing' started by fisicx, Feb 19, 2020.

  1. Simon.P

    Simon.P UKBF Enthusiast Full Member

    543 59
    All done. thanks for all your help @fisicx The only thing i cannot get working is the Google analytics. I've entered the code within the customiser but it doesnt seem to be working. Cannot see it in the source when checked. Any ideas?
     
    Posted: Mar 15, 2020 By: Simon.P Member since: Dec 4, 2009
    #21
  2. fisicx

    fisicx It's Major Clanger! Staff Member

    33,479 9,924
    It's all working for me. So not really sure what to suggest.

    Can you try changing the location to the footer and see is the code displays.
     
    Posted: Mar 15, 2020 By: fisicx Member since: Sep 12, 2006
    #22
  3. Simon.P

    Simon.P UKBF Enthusiast Full Member

    543 59
    Thanks. Looks like it will only display when the footer option is selected so i have entered it inside the header.php file
     
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2020
    Posted: Mar 15, 2020 By: Simon.P Member since: Dec 4, 2009
    #23
  4. fisicx

    fisicx It's Major Clanger! Staff Member

    33,479 9,924
    I switch to Head and it worked for me.
     
    Posted: Mar 15, 2020 By: fisicx Member since: Sep 12, 2006
    #24
  5. Simon.P

    Simon.P UKBF Enthusiast Full Member

    543 59
    I did wonder if it was Wordfence as that tried to stop me going to the post office the other day, but guess that cannot be it as it does work in the footer.
    Any suggestions? I've placed it in the header.php file for now but just wanted to let you know.

    Currently scoring 96 on mobile and 100 on desktop so well happy, thanks!
     
    Posted: Mar 16, 2020 By: Simon.P Member since: Dec 4, 2009
    #25
  6. Simon.P

    Simon.P UKBF Enthusiast Full Member

    543 59
    Last edited: Mar 25, 2020
    Posted: Mar 25, 2020 By: Simon.P Member since: Dec 4, 2009
    #26
  7. Simon.P

    Simon.P UKBF Enthusiast Full Member

    543 59
    Any ideas on how to change the colour of the "add to basket" button and font colour inside it @fisicx ?
    I found a piece of code which does change the colour - but only when its on the product page, not when its embeded on any other page inside a block.
    I've tried meddling with the customizer for the tradesman theme but it must calling the css files from woocommerce i guess?
    Thanks
     
    Last edited: Mar 25, 2020
    Posted: Mar 25, 2020 By: Simon.P Member since: Dec 4, 2009
    #27
  8. fisicx

    fisicx It's Major Clanger! Staff Member

    33,479 9,924
    Everything is in the woo css. Which is a complete pain in the butt to edit. Right click and inspect element. That will give you the style for the button. Copy to the customiser and edit accordingly.

    What are you using woo for?
     
    Posted: Mar 25, 2020 By: fisicx Member since: Sep 12, 2006
    #28
  9. Simon.P

    Simon.P UKBF Enthusiast Full Member

    543 59
    Thanks @fisicx , ill do that. Cheers
    I am starting to put some small jobs (like smoke detectors) and options for inspections so people can pay for it and book it in rather than me go and get it, do it and then invoice. Was just going to trial it and see if it converts. What do you think?
     
    Posted: Mar 25, 2020 By: Simon.P Member since: Dec 4, 2009
    #29
  10. Simon.P

    Simon.P UKBF Enthusiast Full Member

    543 59
    I see what you mean! I think there are 17 stylesheets. I found it eventually.
    Thanks for your help. I really appreciate it.
     
    Posted: Mar 25, 2020 By: Simon.P Member since: Dec 4, 2009
    #30
  11. Simon.P

    Simon.P UKBF Enthusiast Full Member

    543 59
    Posted: Apr 4, 2020 By: Simon.P Member since: Dec 4, 2009
    #31
  12. fisicx

    fisicx It's Major Clanger! Staff Member

    33,479 9,924
    In the customiser go to 'Post Layout Options' to change the number of columns.
     
    Posted: Apr 5, 2020 By: fisicx Member since: Sep 12, 2006
    #32
  13. Simon.P

    Simon.P UKBF Enthusiast Full Member

    543 59
    Thanks @fisicx

    I tried that but it didn't work unfortunately. I am not sure if that is because i am working on a page not a post.
    It does display two side by side within the shop but not inside a page.
    I've attached screen shots just in case i haven't done it the correct way

    https://drive.google.com/file/d/1uhYCyGjHP_One-soHlHFWACwFL0TdQjg/view?usp=sharing

    https://drive.google.com/file/d/14WmoRUqr0TM1HGB8_5eG8zUhysJZT7sU/view?usp=sharing

    https://drive.google.com/file/d/1KJRTVseef_mv4YWjT1P4k4-wRGTHZBT4/view?usp=sharing

    https://drive.google.com/file/d/1R0FnmOGmxd093HT6fbQnXnw09-2Ix2y4/view?usp=sharing
     
    Posted: Apr 5, 2020 By: Simon.P Member since: Dec 4, 2009
    #33
  14. fisicx

    fisicx It's Major Clanger! Staff Member

    33,479 9,924
    Posted: Apr 5, 2020 By: fisicx Member since: Sep 12, 2006
    #34
  15. Simon.P

    Simon.P UKBF Enthusiast Full Member

    543 59
    Thanks @fisicx
    I just tried that alas no dice.
    I have tried it on its own with no other css added. I have also published it, cleared cached from website and browser but no joy.
     
    Posted: Apr 5, 2020 By: Simon.P Member since: Dec 4, 2009
    #35
  16. fisicx

    fisicx It's Major Clanger! Staff Member

    33,479 9,924
    It’s woo. It’s a pain in the but which is why I won’t touch it any more.

    There might a better alternative to woo. I’ll do some checking and get back to you.
     
    Posted: Apr 5, 2020 By: fisicx Member since: Sep 12, 2006
    #36
  17. Simon.P

    Simon.P UKBF Enthusiast Full Member

    543 59
    Posted: Apr 5, 2020 By: Simon.P Member since: Dec 4, 2009
    #37
  18. fisicx

    fisicx It's Major Clanger! Staff Member

    33,479 9,924
    Right - I understand the problem now. It's a Wordpress thing not the theme.

    Wordpress will not resize your images, it will always display the image size you have chosen to use in your block. If you want side by side images you need to force a resize in the CSS on smaller screen.

    I'd need to see the actual page to tell you what CSS is needed.
     
    Posted: Apr 5, 2020 By: fisicx Member since: Sep 12, 2006
    #38
  19. Simon.P

    Simon.P UKBF Enthusiast Full Member

    543 59
    Posted: Apr 5, 2020 By: Simon.P Member since: Dec 4, 2009
    #39
  20. fisicx

    fisicx It's Major Clanger! Staff Member

    33,479 9,924
    You seem to have a block with two columns and then a two-column woocommerce block inside each of these. Your browser doesn't know what to do with this so just does the best it can.
     
    Posted: Apr 5, 2020 By: fisicx Member since: Sep 12, 2006
    #40