Updated and upgraded

Discussion in 'Website Reviews & Testing' started by fisicx, Feb 19, 2020.

  1. fisicx

    fisicx It's Major Clanger! Staff Member

    33,458 9,914
    Faster than ever (96% on Google) and now with even more controls:

    https://tradesman-theme.co.uk/

    Still some CSS work to do but it now looks a bit more proffesional.

    What do you and don't you like?
     
    Posted: Feb 19, 2020 By: fisicx Member since: Sep 12, 2006
    #1
  2. GraemeL

    GraemeL Pain in the neck? Full Member - Verified Business

    5,133 1,109
    Like
    Overall clean layout and white background
    I like the grey band going across page Tradesman a free Wordpress Theme , but I don't know what would go in there in a real life example?

    Dont like
    I want to see more information at the very top of the page, for example trading area, phone number. Dont want kitchen fitter from say Cornwall,= if I am in Kent, but I only find out location at the very bottom of page.
    Too much scrolling down, too many rows of images. Give opportunity to reduce rows of images. Many tradesmen will struggle to have something meaningful for every image shown now.
    Dont like images not all being 100% clear all the time. OK when moused over, but why bother to have the effect?
    Small picture at top row to left of The Tradesman Theme should be example of a logo, not a picture
    The 'Get a Quote' box at bottom right could easily be mistaken for someone who wants a quote from you, which contradicts the 'free' them concept
    Should say something about why it is free.
    Its not 100% clear how to contact you. There is a 'Contact' button, but is that part of the demo?
    Suggest you say something somewhere about why wordpress. To explain why you say 'a free wordpress theme' and not just 'a free them for tradesman who want to show off their work'
     
    Posted: Feb 19, 2020 By: GraemeL Member since: Sep 7, 2011
    #2
  3. fisicx

    fisicx It's Major Clanger! Staff Member

    33,458 9,914
    Thanks Graeme
    This:
    I agree. You can change the number of images in the settings.
    This was just an experiment. You can disable in the settings
    Yup. I just need a dummy logo to put in there
    Good point. I'll get this sorted
    Another very good point - I'll add an 'about this theme' page.
     
    Posted: Feb 19, 2020 By: fisicx Member since: Sep 12, 2006
    #3
  4. Simon.P

    Simon.P UKBF Enthusiast Full Member

    543 59
    Look great. Would love to update to it (currently using the previous version) but you had to do quite a few tweaks on it from your standard release to get the amount of copy on the home page if I remember correctly.
     
    Posted: Feb 20, 2020 By: Simon.P Member since: Dec 4, 2009
    #4
  5. UKSBD

    UKSBD Not a real duck Staff Member

    10,229 2,009
    There may not be many people using it, but in IE the images aren't in a grid they are just stacked in one vertical column
     
    Posted: Feb 20, 2020 By: UKSBD Member since: Dec 30, 2005
    #5
  6. Simon.P

    Simon.P UKBF Enthusiast Full Member

    543 59
    hi @fisicx

    Does the updated version still work with the classic editor plugin?
     
    Posted: Mar 1, 2020 By: Simon.P Member since: Dec 4, 2009
    #6
  7. fisicx

    fisicx It's Major Clanger! Staff Member

    33,458 9,914
    Yes. But looking at the stats very few of my target use IE. Most are using a phone or tablet. It's still all works - just not the grid.
     
    Posted: Mar 2, 2020 By: fisicx Member since: Sep 12, 2006
    #7
  8. fisicx

    fisicx It's Major Clanger! Staff Member

    33,458 9,914
    Should still all work as I added your edits to the theme. You might have to tweak the shortcodes but that's about it.
    Yes it does. But using blocks gives you much more control. The UX at first was awful but they have got so much better I use then all the time.
     
    Posted: Mar 2, 2020 By: fisicx Member since: Sep 12, 2006
    #8
  9. Simon.P

    Simon.P UKBF Enthusiast Full Member

    543 59
    Thanks @fisicx
    I've just cloned my site to the Updraft Cloud and put the latest and greatest theme on. Looks great! Just got some things to do on the home page by the look if it.
     
    Posted: Mar 2, 2020 By: Simon.P Member since: Dec 4, 2009
    #9
  10. Simon.P

    Simon.P UKBF Enthusiast Full Member

    543 59
    Hi.
    Can i ask your advice / pay for your time to sort a few things out?

    1. Is it possible to retain the logo, or would you scrap it?
    2. I cannot seem to replicate the footer widget.
    3. I note inherit 1em is used in both the old and new theme but the text looks bigger on the old theme.
    4. Most of the images don't display like they used to. I can upload new ones no problem. Just wondered what the preferred size for this theme (should they be the same on all themes?) as i see WP makes several copies of different sizes.
    Many thanks
    Simon

    Screenshots below:

    https://drive.google.com/file/d/1ii4Ob7wgNC1t5UHRxjzXxE2w1tAhLwsh/view?usp=sharing

    https://drive.google.com/file/d/1aT8mzLUJfB5SPI07Nn5pmLW7qsG2b3X6/view?usp=sharing
     
    Last edited: Mar 3, 2020
    Posted: Mar 3, 2020 By: Simon.P Member since: Dec 4, 2009
    #10
  11. fisicx

    fisicx It's Major Clanger! Staff Member

    33,458 9,914
    Ah.

    I begin to see the problem.

    I'd bin the logo for now

    Footer looks ok to me.

    I'm using the Roberto font and it is a little bigger
     
    Posted: Mar 3, 2020 By: fisicx Member since: Sep 12, 2006
    #11
  12. Simon.P

    Simon.P UKBF Enthusiast Full Member

    543 59
    Posted: Mar 3, 2020 By: Simon.P Member since: Dec 4, 2009
    #12
  13. fisicx

    fisicx It's Major Clanger! Staff Member

    33,458 9,914
    So what I need to do is offer a choice of fonts. For now, just tweak the CSS in the theme editor.

    Change:
    src: url(assets/RobotoCondensed-Light.ttf);

    to:
    src: url(assets/MuseoSans_500.otf);
     
    Posted: Mar 3, 2020 By: fisicx Member since: Sep 12, 2006
    #13
  14. Simon.P

    Simon.P UKBF Enthusiast Full Member

    543 59
    Posted: Mar 3, 2020 By: Simon.P Member since: Dec 4, 2009
    #14
  15. fisicx

    fisicx It's Major Clanger! Staff Member

    33,458 9,914
    I need to see the actual site to check the code
     
    Posted: Mar 3, 2020 By: fisicx Member since: Sep 12, 2006
    #15
  16. Simon.P

    Simon.P UKBF Enthusiast Full Member

    543 59
    thanks i have just sent you a PM. Forgot to say it displays fine in desktop but i have bookmarked a lot of your posts about web stuff and you said to check on mobile then tablet then desktop.
     
    Posted: Mar 3, 2020 By: Simon.P Member since: Dec 4, 2009
    #16
  17. Simon.P

    Simon.P UKBF Enthusiast Full Member

    543 59
    Posted: Mar 10, 2020 By: Simon.P Member since: Dec 4, 2009
    #17
  18. fisicx

    fisicx It's Major Clanger! Staff Member

    33,458 9,914
    I will check and fix.
     
    Posted: Mar 10, 2020 By: fisicx Member since: Sep 12, 2006
    #18
  19. fisicx

    fisicx It's Major Clanger! Staff Member

    33,458 9,914
    Posted: Mar 11, 2020 By: fisicx Member since: Sep 12, 2006
    #19
  20. Simon.P

    Simon.P UKBF Enthusiast Full Member

    543 59
    Thanks H1 has magically appeared!
    What would you suggest for width?
    Thanks for all your help with this.
     
    Posted: Mar 11, 2020 By: Simon.P Member since: Dec 4, 2009
    #20