What browser is everyone using?

Discussion in 'Wordpress Support' started by Davek0974, Jun 5, 2020.

  1. Davek0974

    Davek0974 UKBF Ace Free Member

    2,597 308
    I do my work on a MAC, i use Safari browser, or at least I did.

    Lately, i have been finding Safari having trouble with my Wordpress/WooCommerce site, it can't load product variations and just seems very slow and laggy in WP.

    Trying to load product various just gives the spinning beachball.

    Load up Chrome and the variations load ok.

    I have deleted cookies etc, restarted, all the usual, Safari just will not load product variations.

    What is the best browser to use???
     
    Posted: Jun 5, 2020 By: Davek0974 Member since: Mar 7, 2008
    #1
  2. fisicx

    fisicx It's Major Clanger! Staff Member

    32,910 9,760
    I use brave, chrome and firefox on my mac, edge for testing on the PC and safari on my phone.

    Install 'clean my mac' it will clear out all sorts of caggage.
     
    Posted: Jun 5, 2020 By: fisicx Member since: Sep 12, 2006
    #2
  3. Davek0974

    Davek0974 UKBF Ace Free Member

    2,597 308
    Thanks Fisicx, will lean towards Chrome for now then.
     
    Posted: Jun 5, 2020 By: Davek0974 Member since: Mar 7, 2008
    #3
  4. fisicx

    fisicx It's Major Clanger! Staff Member

    32,910 9,760
    Posted: Jun 5, 2020 By: fisicx Member since: Sep 12, 2006
    #4
  5. Davek0974

    Davek0974 UKBF Ace Free Member

    2,597 308
    Hmm, looking at Brave Browser now, ( i hate changing browser ) It looks ok but i need to use fingerprint password auto-fill like i can in Safari and Chrome - is this a thing you know anything about?
     
    Posted: Jun 5, 2020 By: Davek0974 Member since: Mar 7, 2008
    #5
  6. paulears

    paulears UKBF Big Shot Full Member

    4,368 1,129
    On my Mac I have chrome, but rarely use it, although safari does now cause me a little grief with some of my web sites hosted on a German server (Strato) who cannot support SSL certificates - Chrome is happy with these sites, but the dire warnings of security concerns I get using Safari have made me start to transfer these sites to supporting hosting companies. I like Safari, but it does seem to be less good than it was - and worse since upgrading to Catalina.
     
    Posted: Jun 5, 2020 By: paulears Member since: Jan 7, 2015
    #6
  7. fisicx

    fisicx It's Major Clanger! Staff Member

    32,910 9,760
    Why? Mine auto-fills without this.

    You need to ask Brave support about this.

    Note that the Chrome extension just means even more of your data is being slurped by Google. Do you really want this? Using Brave nothing gets passed to anyone.
     
    Posted: Jun 5, 2020 By: fisicx Member since: Sep 12, 2006
    #7
  8. JEREMY HAWKE

    JEREMY HAWKE UKBF Legend Full Member

    5,069 1,711
    Chrome it knows everything I do and keeps a record of what I do

    I think it also predicts what I am about to do
     
    Posted: Jun 5, 2020 By: JEREMY HAWKE Member since: Mar 4, 2008
    #8
  9. MY OFFICE IN CHINA

    MY OFFICE IN CHINA UKBF Legend Full Member

    5,552 1,296
    Can it predict delivery of my Devon cows to China?
     
    Posted: Jun 5, 2020 By: MY OFFICE IN CHINA Member since: Nov 16, 2011
    #9
  10. Davek0974

    Davek0974 UKBF Ace Free Member

    2,597 308
    Hmm, seems it will auto-fill but not with fingerprint ID, just the usual auto, shame but never mind.

    However the fault persists - i can load WP/WC variations from some products but not all, i am now panicking that this might be some sort of corruption. However the products all work ok on the site front-pages, just not in the back-room??

    Any idea why it will work in Chrome only now?
     
    Posted: Jun 5, 2020 By: Davek0974 Member since: Mar 7, 2008
    #10
  11. JEREMY HAWKE

    JEREMY HAWKE UKBF Legend Full Member

    5,069 1,711
    The vet told me to talk to you about that !
    She says they are all inbreads :eek::eek::eek:
     
    Posted: Jun 5, 2020 By: JEREMY HAWKE Member since: Mar 4, 2008
    #11
  12. MY OFFICE IN CHINA

    MY OFFICE IN CHINA UKBF Legend Full Member

    5,552 1,296
    Perfect!
     
    Posted: Jun 5, 2020 By: MY OFFICE IN CHINA Member since: Nov 16, 2011
    #12
  13. Mr D

    Mr D UKBF Legend Free Member

    23,485 2,835
    I use edge and chrome on laptop, use just chrome on tablet.
    Both browsers can cope with the alterations made to systems. Firefox can't cope.
     
    Posted: Jun 5, 2020 By: Mr D Member since: Feb 12, 2017
    #13
  14. gpietersz

    gpietersz UKBF Ace Full Member

    1,256 291

    I use Firefox with Privacy badger (and Noscript) for most things.

    I also use Chromium (Chrome minus some Google specific code) which has better privacy than Chrome. I also use Falkon.

    Privacy Badger will also work with Chrome/Chromium.

    Because the rendering engine (the difficult part of a web browser) used by Safari, Chrome, the version of Edge etc. are all forks of KHTML they legally have to keep that code open source so there are numerous browsers in this family.

    Can you explain what you mean in more detail?


    Can you explain in more detail?

    It sounds like caching differences. have you tried a full reload? https://refreshyourcache.com/en/cache/
     
    Posted: Jun 5, 2020 By: gpietersz Member since: Sep 10, 2019
    #14
  15. Davek0974

    Davek0974 UKBF Ace Free Member

    2,597 308
    But is there a reason or a way i can find out why i can only load product variations in Chrome??
     
    Posted: Jun 5, 2020 By: Davek0974 Member since: Mar 7, 2008
    #15
  16. Darren_Ssc

    Darren_Ssc UKBF Ace Free Member

    1,088 311
    Dunno (depends how much hair you have left to pull out?) but, since you say it works OK with Chrome, use that. Most of your visitors likely use Chrome too so it's good practice to do all your primary development that way. What you see, your users see.

    By all means debug your site for every possible browser variation although, as I think you've discovered, a lot of others don't go that far. I am assuming this problem is back-end related only?

    For your own private use, use one of the options above such as Brave or stick with Safari - if you're otherwise happy with it.
     
    Posted: Jun 5, 2020 By: Darren_Ssc Member since: Mar 1, 2019
    #16
  17. gpietersz

    gpietersz UKBF Ace Full Member

    1,256 291
    Do you mean things like prices changes when you select a different colour?

    It works for me on all browsers, except it fails on one if I turn on the ad blocker.
     
    Posted: Jun 5, 2020 By: gpietersz Member since: Sep 10, 2019
    #17
  18. Davek0974

    Davek0974 UKBF Ace Free Member

    2,597 308
    Its the actual woo commerce product variation boxes - they work fine on the site but not in WP/Admin pages.

    No ad blockers in use, have force-loaded cache many times.
     
    Posted: Jun 5, 2020 By: Davek0974 Member since: Mar 7, 2008
    #18
  19. gpietersz

    gpietersz UKBF Ace Full Member

    1,256 291
    I would guess Javascript that breaks in Safari. If its just the admin pages, I would just use something else or ask somewhere woocomerce specific it is inconvenient to do the former.
     
    Posted: Jun 5, 2020 By: gpietersz Member since: Sep 10, 2019
    #19
  20. Alex Calinov

    Alex Calinov UKBF Contributor Full Member

    75 21
    Chrome and Edge.
     
    Posted: Jun 9, 2020 By: Alex Calinov Member since: Jan 19, 2017
    #20