Networking Help

Discussion in 'IT & Internet' started by Mac Yeti, Jan 7, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Mac Yeti

    Mac Yeti UKBF Newcomer Free Member

    1,172 13
    Hi,

    I'm having some problems adding a PC to the network - I wonder if anyone can offer advice or point out something I have missed.

    So we have a Belkin Wireless N router, this is what's connected:

    2 PC's running Vista directly connected - working with internet fine
    1 storage drive for backups directly connected - working fine
    1 Mac connected wirelessly - working fine
    1 laptop connected wirelessly - working fine.

    Lastly we have a PC directly connected that was working fine however yesterday I reinstalled XP on it and now I can't get it to connect to the internet.

    I have gone into properties and manually given it an IP address,
    192.168.2.41, subnet 255.255.255.0, and gateway 192.168.2.1

    and asigned DNS servers 192.168.2.1 and 192.168.2.2

    But still nothing.

    It doesn't connect to the router or to the internet. What am I missing?
     
    Posted: Jan 7, 2008 By: Mac Yeti Member since: Aug 22, 2005
    #1
  2. computerfaq

    computerfaq UKBF Newcomer Free Member

    483 7
    Is it showing up as having a connection to the router?
     
    Posted: Jan 7, 2008 By: computerfaq Member since: Aug 6, 2007
    #2
  3. Carl-CSNM

    Carl-CSNM UKBF Newcomer Free Member

    5,209 208
    For the other machines/laptop have you manually assigned the IP/Subnet etc?
     
    Posted: Jan 7, 2008 By: Carl-CSNM Member since: Apr 9, 2006
    #3
  4. Mac Yeti

    Mac Yeti UKBF Newcomer Free Member

    1,172 13
    Hi Chris,

    It says it's connected but I can't log onto the router interface from the browser and sent/received = 0

    [​IMG]

    Hello Mr Shepherdson, No I did not manually assign IP/subnet to the others - will do so now...
     
    Posted: Jan 7, 2008 By: Mac Yeti Member since: Aug 22, 2005
    #4
  5. KM-Tiger

    KM-Tiger UKBF Legend Full Member - Verified Business

    10,050 2,705
    Sure you are configuring the right interface?

    1394 is usually firewire.
     
    Posted: Jan 7, 2008 By: KM-Tiger Member since: Aug 10, 2003
    #5
  6. Carl-CSNM

    Carl-CSNM UKBF Newcomer Free Member

    5,209 208
    That's probably why it's not working then. ;)

    You will have DHCP enabled on the router and not the option to assign IP's/DNS to each machine.

    If you remove all the IP/Subnet info from the machine and reboot it should just work - also disable the XP built in firewall if it's enabled.
     
    Posted: Jan 7, 2008 By: Carl-CSNM Member since: Apr 9, 2006
    #6
  7. Mac Yeti

    Mac Yeti UKBF Newcomer Free Member

    1,172 13
    Hi - no I'm not sure I'm configuring the right interface - that was the only thing that popped up in the networking bit so I guess it's just not picked up the network card, will have to see what it is and find the drivers. arse.

    Carl - I started off this way and it didn't pick it up, also disabled the firewall. bloody windows - mac works fine.

    Thanks!
     
    Posted: Jan 7, 2008 By: Mac Yeti Member since: Aug 22, 2005
    #7
  8. Carl-CSNM

    Carl-CSNM UKBF Newcomer Free Member

    5,209 208
    When you don't assign anything to the machine, does it get an IP?
     
    Posted: Jan 7, 2008 By: Carl-CSNM Member since: Apr 9, 2006
    #8
  9. Mac Yeti

    Mac Yeti UKBF Newcomer Free Member

    1,172 13
    Do I know that by doing ipconfig in the command prompt? If so then it doesn't return anything form that just says "Windows IP Configuration" and nothing else
     
    Posted: Jan 7, 2008 By: Mac Yeti Member since: Aug 22, 2005
    #9
  10. Carl-CSNM

    Carl-CSNM UKBF Newcomer Free Member

    5,209 208
    Start > run > cmd > OK

    ipconfig

    What does it bring up?
     
    Posted: Jan 7, 2008 By: Carl-CSNM Member since: Apr 9, 2006
    #10
  11. Mac Yeti

    Mac Yeti UKBF Newcomer Free Member

    1,172 13
    yup,

    Just returns the

    "Windows IP Configuration"

    and nowt else
     
    Posted: Jan 7, 2008 By: Mac Yeti Member since: Aug 22, 2005
    #11
  12. Mac Yeti

    Mac Yeti UKBF Newcomer Free Member

    1,172 13
    [​IMG]

    p.s hope you are liking my pictures :)
     
    Posted: Jan 7, 2008 By: Mac Yeti Member since: Aug 22, 2005
    #12
  13. Carl-CSNM

    Carl-CSNM UKBF Newcomer Free Member

    5,209 208
    Is the Ethernet cable plugged in at each end? :D

    In Control Panel > Network Connections what is showing?
     
    Posted: Jan 7, 2008 By: Carl-CSNM Member since: Apr 9, 2006
    #13
  14. Mac Yeti

    Mac Yeti UKBF Newcomer Free Member

    1,172 13
    Yep ethernet cables all present and correct! I haven't touched them since it was working - all I did was reinstall XP - was working fine yesterday

    This is the only thing showing up in the network connections:

    [​IMG]
     
    Posted: Jan 7, 2008 By: Mac Yeti Member since: Aug 22, 2005
    #14
  15. Mac Yeti

    Mac Yeti UKBF Newcomer Free Member

    1,172 13
    Check out my device manager (isn't he lovely?)

    [​IMG]
     
    Posted: Jan 7, 2008 By: Mac Yeti Member since: Aug 22, 2005
    #15
  16. 10 Yetis

    10 Yetis UKBF Newcomer Free Member

    2,385 144
    Have you tried turning it off... and then turning it on again?
     
    Posted: Jan 7, 2008 By: 10 Yetis Member since: Nov 3, 2004
    #16
  17. Carl-CSNM

    Carl-CSNM UKBF Newcomer Free Member

    5,209 208
    Device 1934 is not an ethernet/network card, it's firewire.

    Is the Ethernet card you have installed built into the motherboard i.e. next to the keyboard/USB boards or at the very bottom of the case (PCI Slot)?
     
    Posted: Jan 7, 2008 By: Carl-CSNM Member since: Apr 9, 2006
    #17
  18. Mac Yeti

    Mac Yeti UKBF Newcomer Free Member

    1,172 13
    It's built into the motherboard
     
    Posted: Jan 7, 2008 By: Mac Yeti Member since: Aug 22, 2005
    #18
  19. Carl-CSNM

    Carl-CSNM UKBF Newcomer Free Member

    5,209 208
    Did you install all the drivers for the motherboard?

    When you go to Device Manager are there any items with a yellow exclamation mark?
     
    Posted: Jan 7, 2008 By: Carl-CSNM Member since: Apr 9, 2006
    #19
  20. Carl-CSNM

    Carl-CSNM UKBF Newcomer Free Member

    5,209 208
    Just looked at the photo... yes they are lots of devices with exclamation marks :D

    It looks like you haven't installed all the drivers for the hardware on the machine.
     
    Posted: Jan 7, 2008 By: Carl-CSNM Member since: Apr 9, 2006
    #20
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.