Mac printing worse than Windows ?

Discussion in 'Devices' started by Davek0974, Jul 2, 2019.

  1. Davek0974

    Davek0974 UKBF Ace Free Member

    2,472 308
    I'm amazed if true but here goes...

    At the day-job I run a windows network, several printers as usual, each one installed on the server with a "print device" as windows call it for each regular setup - A4, Colour on one machine A3 BW on another etc - this makes printing so simple as you choose the printer by name and automatically get the correct paper/ink setup etc.

    Now, at home I have just got a 4x6 label printer as i need to print royal mail labels, I also have an A4 colour printer, however, I run Macs at home.

    Print nightmare, I can't get the label printer to default to 4x6 as the MAC drivers just go for A4 wasting labels unless I specifically select paper handling and then select the media size - sounds simple but can be costly when you forget etc.

    Does anyone know if multiple format printing in Mac-Land really is this useless, never noticed until now as just had the one printer which was always on default setting.

    It seems you can't have more than one copy of a device so can't setup multiple devices with different defaults that all go to one physical device???
     
    Last edited: Jul 2, 2019
    Posted: Jul 2, 2019 By: Davek0974 Member since: Mar 7, 2008
    #1
  2. The Byre

    The Byre UKBF Ace Free Member

    8,950 3,496
    Back in the days when I was in publishing about 20 years ago, we had Macs doing all kinds of things, inc. printing on a network that covered several buildings and specialist printers.

    And, yes, an array of printers, some A2, A3, A4. Some B&W, some colour, some laser, some Ink-Jets - all kinds of stuff! That was 20 years ago and I can't remember the layout people ever having problems, so I must assume that in your case it is a driver problem.

    It might also be a software-to-driver compatibility problem. We have always used Adobe CS and only interchange print files as PDFs. You can download CS2 for free (log onto Adobe, create an account, go to 'Other Downloads') and get Acrobat and InDesign.

    When in InDesign, create the paper-size of your choice.
     
    Posted: Jul 2, 2019 By: The Byre Member since: Aug 13, 2013
    #2
  3. Davek0974

    Davek0974 UKBF Ace Free Member

    2,472 308
    Hmm, it does seem to be the label printer thats the biggest pain, I'll check with the maker for newer drivers.

    The A4 colour will auto-select a preset but the label one just goes for 'default' and the you have to manually select the correct preset.
     
    Posted: Jul 2, 2019 By: Davek0974 Member since: Mar 7, 2008
    #3
  4. DavidWH

    DavidWH UKBF Enthusiast Free Member

    1,449 266
    We switched from Mac to Windows recently after many years.

    Does it have a drop down where you pick the printer & driver in the print window. From memory there may be another drop down where you can select, last used, default, or save a new set of settings, and use that?
     
    Posted: Jul 2, 2019 By: DavidWH Member since: Feb 15, 2011
    #4
  5. Davek0974

    Davek0974 UKBF Ace Free Member

    2,472 308
    Yes, i tried "Last used" but it ignored it and went back to A4 :(

    Must be poor driver software
     
    Posted: Jul 2, 2019 By: Davek0974 Member since: Mar 7, 2008
    #5
  6. Nico Albrecht

    Nico Albrecht UKBF Enthusiast Full Member - Verified Business

    563 89
    I am amazed how little information you can actually provide. E.g os version, mac model, printer name. I check my crystal ball and would recommend checking

    /Library/Printers/ holds the InstalledPrinters.plist file see what you got in there.
     
    Posted: Jul 2, 2019 By: Nico Albrecht Member since: May 2, 2017
    #6
  7. Davek0974

    Davek0974 UKBF Ace Free Member

    2,472 308
    Ok, OS/x Sierra 10.12.6 running on MacBook Pro

    The .plist only shows the label printer, the Epson A4 seems to have its own folder.

    The printers are an Eltron Zebra ZT220 label printer running via CUPS and the Epson is an XP-452
     
    Posted: Jul 2, 2019 By: Davek0974 Member since: Mar 7, 2008
    #7
  8. Nico Albrecht

    Nico Albrecht UKBF Enthusiast Full Member - Verified Business

    563 89
    I would start with resetting all permissions:

    Launch System Preferences by selecting it from the Apple menu, or by clicking its icon in the Dock.


    Select the Printers & Scanners preference pane.

    In the Printers & Scanners preference pane, place your cursor in an empty area of the printer list sidebar, then right-click and select Reset Printing System from the pop-up menu.

    You will be asked if you really want to reset the printing system. Click the Reset button to continue.

    Also have a look at this article.

    https://www.macworld.com/article/32...edious-and-repeated-output-configuration.html

    I have a Zebra printer as well and can hook it up tomorrow to one of the lab macs and see if i got the same issue with 2 usb printers connected.

    For the RM stuff, i use the click and drop service and I had to go to settings on the dashboard to change it to 4 x 6. That way the downloaded pdf is actual 4 x 6 in size and not A4 which is there default download.

    Are you sure you shipping label template is set to 4 x 6 and not A4.
     
    Posted: Jul 2, 2019 By: Nico Albrecht Member since: May 2, 2017
    #8
  9. Nico Albrecht

    Nico Albrecht UKBF Enthusiast Full Member - Verified Business

    563 89
    Another thing I can recommend for testing on Mac OS and where its unix heritage comes in handy is to create another admin account and test from there. Unlike Windows OS, OS X user accounts do not share much and if you can replicate the problem on a new account you know the answer.
     
    Posted: Jul 2, 2019 By: Nico Albrecht Member since: May 2, 2017
    #9
  10. Davek0974

    Davek0974 UKBF Ace Free Member

    2,472 308
    Thanks, I'll try the reset.

    Yes the download label is in 4x6 format, just thinks the printer is A4 :)

    Will read the article too.

    :)
     
    Posted: Jul 2, 2019 By: Davek0974 Member since: Mar 7, 2008
    #10
  11. ffox

    ffox UKBF Regular Free Member

    1,260 219
    LoL. And they say Windows is complex and hard to use????
     
    Posted: Jul 2, 2019 By: ffox Member since: Mar 11, 2004
    #11
  12. Davek0974

    Davek0974 UKBF Ace Free Member

    2,472 308
    Nah, Windows up to 7 was really good, easy to do what was needed, my favourite was XP but that died a while back, I think w10 is horrible.
     
    Posted: Jul 2, 2019 By: Davek0974 Member since: Mar 7, 2008
    #12
  13. ffox

    ffox UKBF Regular Free Member

    1,260 219
    Then you think wrong...
     
    Posted: Jul 2, 2019 By: ffox Member since: Mar 11, 2004
    #13
  14. Diane1

    Diane1 UKBF Newcomer Free Member

    10 0
    In my personal opinion, I will say yes because I also have shifted to windows from mac.
     
    Posted: Jul 26, 2019 By: Diane1 Member since: Jun 28, 2019
    #14