GDPR - Right of erasure - Inform the data subject

Discussion in 'General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Forum' started by AlvaroGDPR, Feb 7, 2018.

  1. AlvaroGDPR

    AlvaroGDPR UKBF Newcomer Free Member

    6 1
    Hi all,

    I have a certain doubt regarding the extent of the controller responsibility of the right of erasure.

    Does it have to prove the data subject that the information has been deleted (aka to prove the erasure process) or is it enough to answer that the request have been accepted and concluded effectively ?

    Thanks a lot in advance.
     
    Posted: Feb 7, 2018 By: AlvaroGDPR Member since: Feb 7, 2018
    #1
  2. Simon Plummer

    Simon Plummer UKBF Contributor Free Member

    82 22
    Hi,

    I have reviewed Article 17 and recital 65/66. Nowhere does it state that the data subject should be provided evidence. I interpret this as assurance from the controller that the data has been erased should suffice. Obviously any third party data processors need to be notified along with other controllers should the data have been made public. This would then formulate your response to the requester.

    This may or may not change in the Data Protection Bill that is to be released in the future.
     
    Posted: Feb 7, 2018 By: Simon Plummer Member since: Dec 6, 2017
    #2
  3. AlvaroGDPR

    AlvaroGDPR UKBF Newcomer Free Member

    6 1
    Thanks a lot, Simon, that was my impression.
     
    Posted: Feb 7, 2018 By: AlvaroGDPR Member since: Feb 7, 2018
    #3