Can a Netgear Router block facebook?

Discussion in 'IT & Internet' started by Grollsta, May 18, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Grollsta

    Grollsta UKBF Newcomer Free Member

    232 12
    Hi peoples!

    I have a netgear router on my LAN. Its fed by Virgin Media via a coax cable. The netgear router provides my DHCP ad WLAN in the house.

    I have a need to block facebook and a few other time consuming sites.

    I configured the router via it's admin interface to block these sites, but it has no affect.

    Can therouteractually block sites if I want it to?

    Or must I set up a firewall machine between the router and the virgin cable modem?

    thanks in advance
    graeme
     
    Posted: May 18, 2008 By: Grollsta Member since: Jul 19, 2007
    #1
  2. Dwebs-Ltd

    Dwebs-Ltd UKBF Ace Full Member

    2,069 264
    Whats the netgear model?

    Shouldn't be any issues with blocking if its done right even on netgears there are a couple of ways of doing it, if you let me know the model i will have a read at the manual.
     
    Posted: May 18, 2008 By: Dwebs-Ltd Member since: Nov 29, 2007
    #2
  3. Grollsta

    Grollsta UKBF Newcomer Free Member

    232 12
    thanks! its a WGR614 v7 Netgear 54G.
     
    Posted: May 18, 2008 By: Grollsta Member since: Jul 19, 2007
    #3
  4. Dwebs-Ltd

    Dwebs-Ltd UKBF Ace Full Member

    2,069 264
    So you went to the block sites menu item

    Selected keyword blocking - Always
    Entered keyword facebook or the domain facebook.com then clicked Add Keyword
    Then clicked apply?

    I would enter *facebook* so thats any website that has facebook in the address etc
     
    Posted: May 18, 2008 By: Dwebs-Ltd Member since: Nov 29, 2007
    #4
  5. Grollsta

    Grollsta UKBF Newcomer Free Member

    232 12
    Yes, correct, that is what I did. and if I check it again after the changes were applied, they are correct, but have no affect. My daughter is supposed to be swotting for exams and I want to make absolutely sure she cannot access FB or others.
     
    Posted: May 18, 2008 By: Grollsta Member since: Jul 19, 2007
    #5
  6. Dwebs-Ltd

    Dwebs-Ltd UKBF Ace Full Member

    2,069 264
    How is she connected wireless or wired?

    Also try blocking in the service section to IP 69.63.176.140 on port 80 then on her pc try http://69.63.176.140 and see if it lets you through. Note thats one of facebook's IP's there's ton's of them i just want to see if its actually working or not!
     
    Posted: May 18, 2008 By: Dwebs-Ltd Member since: Nov 29, 2007
    #6
  7. Grollsta

    Grollsta UKBF Newcomer Free Member

    232 12
    ok will try that. all the PC's are wireless on the LAN.

    Thanks Chris :)
     
    Posted: May 18, 2008 By: Grollsta Member since: Jul 19, 2007
    #7
  8. Dwebs-Ltd

    Dwebs-Ltd UKBF Ace Full Member

    2,069 264
    Also have a look under the logs menu

    It should show a web access log

    Would be handy to know what its saying for facebook!
     
    Posted: May 18, 2008 By: Dwebs-Ltd Member since: Nov 29, 2007
    #8
  9. Subbynet

    Subbynet UKBF Legend

    6,066 1,101
    Failing the ideas above, you could also set your DNS to use OpenDNS, and from that you can then block social networking sites.
     
    Posted: May 18, 2008 By: Subbynet Member since: Aug 1, 2005
    #9
  10. ExpandOnline

    ExpandOnline UKBF Newcomer Free Member

    308 27
    I was trying the same thing with my netgear router, and changing the blocking settings was having no effect - then I upgraded the firmware with the latest from the netgear site and it all started working.

    I guess the feature was not fully implemented in the firmware I had.
     
    Posted: May 18, 2008 By: ExpandOnline Member since: Mar 22, 2007
    #10
  11. kayak

    kayak UKBF Newcomer Free Member

    545 13
    My girlfriend uses facebook to share revision material, are you sure you aren't in fact taking a useful tool away from your daughter...!
     
    Posted: May 19, 2008 By: kayak Member since: Jan 3, 2008
    #11
  12. Rick F

    Rick F UKBF Newcomer Free Member

    106 6
    My girlfriend is constantly on facebook instead of making the tea!

    Is there a resticted site feature on Safari like there is on IE?
     
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2008
    Posted: Nov 24, 2008 By: Rick F Member since: Jun 12, 2008
    #12
  13. stugster

    stugster UKBF Legend Full Member

    9,346 2,078
    You just saved me typing ;)
     
    Posted: Nov 24, 2008 By: stugster Member since: Feb 1, 2007
    #13
  14. FireFleur

    FireFleur UKBF Newcomer Free Member

    1,868 441
    How about not going there :)

    There is an easy way to do it per host if you like.

    echo 127.0.0.1 facebook.com >> /etc/hosts

    Probably something else you can do on other operating systems that is similar.
     
    Posted: Nov 24, 2008 By: FireFleur Member since: Oct 29, 2008
    #14
  15. LINGsCARS

    LINGsCARS Banned

    1,774 413
    Couldn't you set your PCs to read from a hosts file on your website (for example), then you can redirect or block any website access?
     
    Posted: Nov 26, 2008 By: LINGsCARS Member since: Feb 16, 2007
    #15
  16. FireFleur

    FireFleur UKBF Newcomer Free Member

    1,868 441
    %SystemRoot%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts

    Is a windows location.
     
    Posted: Nov 26, 2008 By: FireFleur Member since: Oct 29, 2008
    #16
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.