Sage Instant Accounts - Chart of Accounts

Discussion in 'Accounts & Finance' started by MTB Phoenix, Dec 6, 2008.

  1. MTB Phoenix

    MTB Phoenix UKBF Newcomer Free Member

    Posts: 1 Likes: 0
    Hi. Does anyone know how to copy the Default Chart of Accounts to a personalised version. Regards. :)
    Posted: Dec 6, 2008 By: MTB Phoenix Member since: Dec 6, 2008
    #1
  2. Basement_Studios_Ltd

    Basement_Studios_Ltd UKBF Newcomer Free Member

    Posts: 331 Likes: 31
    You need to understand the concept of hows COA's work (e.g. how the nominals are formed), if you want to discuss how you go about doing this in more depth e.g. what you want it to show you, then drop me a line to rob@cedarassociates.biz

    Thanks,


    Rob.
    Posted: Dec 21, 2008 By: Basement_Studios_Ltd Member since: Nov 18, 2005
    #2
  3. David Griffiths

    David Griffiths UKBF Legend Moderator

    Posts: 10,372 Likes: 3,287
    I'm not sure exactly what you are trying to do.

    Have you already set up a default chart of accounts, which you want to personalise?

    or do you want to copy a chart of accounts from one company to another?

    And by Chart of Accounts, do you mean the general use of the word to mean the nominal ledger codes and structure or do you mean the Sage usage of meaning the way in which the nominal codes are reported in the P&L and Balance Sheet?
    Posted: Dec 21, 2008 By: David Griffiths Member since: Jun 21, 2008
    #3
  4. sheelagh

    sheelagh UKBF Newcomer Full Member

    Posts: 155 Likes: 30
    You can have more than one chart of accounts if you like, however if you just want to tweak the existing one it might be easier to edit the default COA. Go to Nominal Ledger, select COA, highlight DEFAULT CHART OF ACCOUNTS, then EDIT. From here you can make changes to the look of your P&L and BS. Use the CHECK option to make sure your changes don't result in any duplicates or missing nominal codes.
    If you want to copy the default chart of accounts, go into the EDIT screen and select PRINT. This will give you a report with the ranges of the existing COA which you can then type into your new COA.
    Posted: Dec 22, 2008 By: sheelagh Member since: Jun 8, 2008
    #4