Filing CT600 via HMRC wbsite - HELP!

Discussion in 'Accounts & Finance' started by Andrew @ PLA, May 17, 2011.

  1. Andrew @ PLA

    Andrew @ PLA UKBF Contributor Free Member

    Posts: 394 Likes: 59
    Morning (just) ..... I'm hoping that somebody else has had this problem, and can therefore offer some advice.

    I am trying to complete and file a CT600 via the HMRC website ... I'm on the "Type of Company" page and selected Box 0, when I click next the following message appears:

    X ERROR: This service is trying to auto-save your progress but is unable to do so because the trust settings are not enabled

    ..... has anybody come across this before, if you can help me fix this, I would be eternally grateful!!!!!
    Posted: May 17, 2011 By: Andrew @ PLA Member since: Jul 5, 2010
    #1
  2. MyAccountantOnline

    MyAccountantOnline UKBF Regular Full Member

    Posts: 9,616 Likes: 1,887
    Sorry Andrew I cant - we use third party software rather the HMRC's hopefully someone else can help.
    Posted: May 17, 2011 By: MyAccountantOnline Member since: Sep 24, 2008
    #2
  3. Robert Pearce

    Robert Pearce UKBF Contributor Full Member

    Posts: 498 Likes: 178
    Posted: May 17, 2011 By: Robert Pearce Member since: Apr 21, 2011
    #3
  4. David Griffiths

    David Griffiths UKBF Regular Moderator

    Posts: 10,220 Likes: 3,253
    I don't use the HMRC software either, but you don't say what type of company it is. That box doesn't generally require any entry for a normal trading company.
    Posted: May 17, 2011 By: David Griffiths Member since: Jun 21, 2008
    #4
  5. elainec100@cheapaccounting

    elainec100@cheapaccounting UKBF Regular Full Member

    Posts: 13,271 Likes: 2,871
    I would not rely on HMRC software for filing returns
    Posted: May 17, 2011 By: elainec100@cheapaccounting Member since: Nov 4, 2005
    #5
  6. MyAccountantOnline

    MyAccountantOnline UKBF Regular Full Member

    Posts: 9,616 Likes: 1,887
    Hi Andrew

    Just a thought if you havent got an answer yet maybe a posting on Accounting Web might help? I havent used it for ages myself as I dont like the general vibe of the forum but I suspect a lot more accountants will be there who use the HMRC software than here.
    Posted: May 17, 2011 By: MyAccountantOnline Member since: Sep 24, 2008
    #6
  7. elainec100@cheapaccounting

    elainec100@cheapaccounting UKBF Regular Full Member

    Posts: 13,271 Likes: 2,871
    Last edited: May 17, 2011
    Posted: May 17, 2011 By: elainec100@cheapaccounting Member since: Nov 4, 2005
    #7
  8. Kwame

    Kwame UKBF Newcomer Free Member

    Posts: 6 Likes: 0
    After downloading the software, you need to make some changes to your PDF before you can correctly us the software.
    Follow this link to www .hmrc.gov.uk/ct/ct-online/file-return/online-change-settings-v10.pdf
    Last edited: May 17, 2011
    Posted: May 17, 2011 By: Kwame Member since: Dec 2, 2010
    #8
  9. DickM

    DickM UKBF Regular Free Member

    Posts: 403 Likes: 51
    Last poster is absolutely right, as I originally experienced in my thread back in Feb this year:

    So yesterday was a bad day for HMRC online - SKY News
    http://www.ukbusinessforums.co.uk/forums/showthread.php?t=192775

    However, if you follow the Trust instructions for the PDF software, you should get a satisfactory result ............ in the end. Looking on the bright side, once you've cracked it, repeat business should be a doddle - excuse me while I pop outside to check if there are any fairies @ the end of my garden ;)
    Posted: May 17, 2011 By: DickM Member since: Oct 3, 2007
    #9
  10. Alex_A

    Alex_A UKBF Newcomer Free Member

    Posts: 1 Likes: 0
    Hi,

    We run a v small company that didnt tutnover a penny in 2009/2010 as we were building the software. When doing the 2009/10 CT600, there is a "cost of sales" figure on the "profit and loss" page. The help icon says we should include "salaries" here which I have done, but...

    In the "Computations" section, under which there is "Expenses" then "Directors', employees and subcontractor costs" and then "Salaries and wages" if I add the salaries and wages in here, then I will be double-accounting as the salaries are already accounted for in "cost of sales"

    As most of the salaries are for software developers and most of the "'professionals services" are also for software development, should I account for this in "cost of sales" or "salaries" under "Computations"
    Please advise

    Any help gratefully appreciated

    Kind regards

    Alex
    Posted: Oct 20, 2011 By: Alex_A Member since: Oct 20, 2011
    #10
  11. DickM

    DickM UKBF Regular Free Member

    Posts: 403 Likes: 51
    If your work contributes to the end (saleable) product, then I would suggest classifying as "Cost Of Sales". If it's indirectly contributing to the end product, then treat as "expense". From HMRC's point of view, I guess they would be comfortable with either, as long as you don't book it against both categories!
    Posted: Oct 24, 2011 By: DickM Member since: Oct 3, 2007
    #11