Dismiss Notice
Hey Guest, make sure to follow us on Twitter! Say hi and we'll be sure to follow back!

Capture+ Address lookup cant make it work with Ajax

Discussion in 'Opencart Support' started by GraemeL, Oct 31, 2016.

  1. GraemeL

    GraemeL Pain in the neck? Full Member - Verified Business

    Posts: 4,498 Likes: 941
    Hello.

    I am using Ajax 1 page checkout (which is very good) but have failed to integrate the address lookup feature of Capture+ with it. (This is from PCA predict, formerly Postcode Anywhere.)

    Anyone else using this? I know its unlikely but worth a try!

    Thanks

    Graeme
     
    Posted: Oct 31, 2016 By: GraemeL Member since: Sep 7, 2011
    #1
  2. Andy Brannelly

    Andy Brannelly UKBF Newcomer Free Member

    Posts: 7 Likes: 2
    Hi Graeme,

    Thank you for this post, my name is Andy from the technical support team at PCA Predict (formerly Postcode Anywhere).

    So looking at your post alongside information I found on Ajax 1-page-checkout, my first assumption is that the issue might be a simple load order issue as I understand the form for Ajax 1-page-checkout is rendered within a model? This is a common issue people encounter and has a simple solution.

    If you are happy to do so, please contact our support team directly and provide your URL. I will pick this up for you and investigate further before returning directly. We can also look into updating this thread for future reference once the issue has been resolved

    Thanks,

    Andy
    Technical Support Consultant at PCA Predict
     
    Posted: Nov 2, 2016 By: Andy Brannelly Member since: Nov 2, 2016
    #2
  3. GraemeL

    GraemeL Pain in the neck? Full Member - Verified Business

    Posts: 4,498 Likes: 941
    Hello Andy,

    That is great, thank you very much. I am not at all sure that the problem is as you describe it, but no matter I will get in touch with support.

    Graeme
     
    Posted: Nov 2, 2016 By: GraemeL Member since: Sep 7, 2011
    #3
  4. GraemeL

    GraemeL Pain in the neck? Full Member - Verified Business

    Posts: 4,498 Likes: 941
    Thanks Paul, I appreciate your offer and may well be in touch. This problem was highlighted some time ago and to be honest I forgot all about it until now! So we are having another look at it in order to re-create the issue and be able to explain what the problem actually is.
    Graeme
     
    Posted: Nov 7, 2016 By: GraemeL Member since: Sep 7, 2011
    #4
  5. antropy

    antropy ecommerce experts Full Member - Verified Business

    Posts: 2,258 Likes: 383
  6. Andy Brannelly

    Andy Brannelly UKBF Newcomer Free Member

    Posts: 7 Likes: 2
    Hi Graeme,

    I would also be keen to hear more about the problem and where possible, provide a solution for you.

    Many thanks,
     
    Posted: Nov 9, 2016 By: Andy Brannelly Member since: Nov 2, 2016
    #6
  7. GraemeL

    GraemeL Pain in the neck? Full Member - Verified Business

    Posts: 4,498 Likes: 941
    Hello Andy. Co-incidence! I have just posted enquiry through the chat box on PCA Predict site.

    Graeme
     
    Posted: Nov 9, 2016 By: GraemeL Member since: Sep 7, 2011
    #7
  8. antropy

    antropy ecommerce experts Full Member - Verified Business

    Posts: 2,258 Likes: 383
    Just a quick update to say that we have indeed completed this integration and all now works nicely.

    It did turn out to be a little fiddly as PCA Predict uses AJAX as do many of the OpenCart Quick Queckout modules and getting them to play nicely together can require some quite in-depth JavaScript, but certainly nothing we couldn't handle ;)
     
    Posted: Jan 9, 2017 By: antropy Member since: Aug 2, 2010
    #8
  9. Andy Brannelly

    Andy Brannelly UKBF Newcomer Free Member

    Posts: 7 Likes: 2
    I see, thank you for confirming I'm pleased to hear you cracked it.

    Would you mind posting this js into this thread should any other users wish to make use of it? Of if you emailed that through to me here I can take a closer look and maybe publish something myself?
     
    Posted: Jan 9, 2017 By: Andy Brannelly Member since: Nov 2, 2016
    #9
  10. antropy

    antropy ecommerce experts Full Member - Verified Business

    Posts: 2,258 Likes: 383
    It's quite custom, and would only work on this site with this checkout, so not something that can really be shared and re-used easily but we'd be able to help again with this when needed.
     
    Posted: Jan 9, 2017 By: antropy Member since: Aug 2, 2010
    #10
  11. Andy Brannelly

    Andy Brannelly UKBF Newcomer Free Member

    Posts: 7 Likes: 2
    Amazing. In that case I will leave it to the experts.

    If I can help in the future please feel free to give me a shout! I receive the notifications for this thread.

    Over and out.
     
    Posted: Jan 9, 2017 By: Andy Brannelly Member since: Nov 2, 2016
    #11
  12. GraemeL

    GraemeL Pain in the neck? Full Member - Verified Business

    Posts: 4,498 Likes: 941
    Hello Andy,
    Unfortunately while Capture + is now correctly populating the address fields, when a customer 'confirms' the order and is directed to Worldpay, a reduced set of address data is saved. There might be one line of the address only saved, which means a lot of extra work to find out the correct invoice and delivery addresses. I will email you directly.
    Graeme
     
    Posted: Feb 16, 2017 By: GraemeL Member since: Sep 7, 2011
    #12
  13. Andy Brannelly

    Andy Brannelly UKBF Newcomer Free Member

    Posts: 7 Likes: 2
    Hi Graeme,

    I have your enquiry and hope we can post a solution here shortly.

    Thanks
     
    Posted: Feb 16, 2017 By: Andy Brannelly Member since: Nov 2, 2016
    #13
  14. Mr Dibb

    Mr Dibb UKBF Newcomer Free Member

    Posts: 28 Likes: 2
    Hi Andy

    Did you get a solution for this? I am looking to do the same.

    Thanks.
     
    Posted: Mar 21, 2017 at 2:59 PM By: Mr Dibb Member since: Jun 1, 2011
    #14
  15. Andy Brannelly

    Andy Brannelly UKBF Newcomer Free Member

    Posts: 7 Likes: 2
    Hi Mr Dibb,

    I did manage to identify the problem with the way the checkout plugin was handling the populated data but the solution in this case was to side with an alternative checkout provider.

    Essentially our service was populating the data but that populated data was then not being recognised by the checkout plugin and was not being passed through the checkout process.

    Many thanks,
     
    Posted: Mar 23, 2017 at 9:43 AM By: Andy Brannelly Member since: Nov 2, 2016
    #15
  16. Mr Dibb

    Mr Dibb UKBF Newcomer Free Member

    Posts: 28 Likes: 2
    I have not purchased the checkout mod yet. Which one did you get to work?
     
    Posted: Mar 24, 2017 at 11:39 AM By: Mr Dibb Member since: Jun 1, 2011
    #16
  17. Andy Brannelly

    Andy Brannelly UKBF Newcomer Free Member

    Posts: 7 Likes: 2
    I don't actually know. We concluded that the one in use at the time (quick checkout I believe), wasn't suitable but would assess other providers.

    If you do decide to trial a mod, let me know and we can try and get it working.
     
    Posted: Mar 24, 2017 at 11:46 AM By: Andy Brannelly Member since: Nov 2, 2016
    #17